141st General Conference & Exhibition Schedule

The Colorado Convention Center
700 14th St, Denver, CO 80202

Saturday, August 31

6:30 AM-8:00 AM Fun Run | Auraria Campus, 777 Lawrence St, Denver, CO 80204

  • 5:30 AM-5:45 AM Board buses at Conference Hotels
  • Be forewarned: Maintaining your normal pace will be a challenge in the Mile High City’s thin, dry air. 

7:00 AM-5:00 PM Daily Shuttle Transporation | Conference Hotels to the Colorado Convention Center

8:00 AM-5:00 PM Registration | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D Lobby

7:30 AM-9:00 AM NGEDA Breakfast | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 501, 502, 503, 504

  • This event is by invitation only

8:00 AM-4:00 PM Conference Information Booth | Colorado Convention Center, Lobby D

8:00 AM-11:15 AM Officer Professional Development-First Session | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 201, 203, 205, 207

  • Attire: Class B Short Sleeve Open Collar (Army & Air)

8:00 AM-11:30 AM Resolutions Committee (AIR) | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 707, 709, 711

8:00 AM-11:30 AM Resolutions Committee (ARMY) | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 708, 710, 712

8:45 AM-10:20 AM Corporate Advisory Panel Meeting | Colorado Convention Center, Room 207

  • Open CAP

9:00 AM-10:30 AM National Guard Area I Meeting/Caucuses & Elections | Colorado Convention Center, Room 702

9:00 AM-10:30 AM National Guard Area II Meeting/Caucuses & Elections | Colorado Convention Center, Room 704

9:00 AM-10:30 AM National Guard Area III Meeting/Caucuses & Elections | Colorado Convention Center, Room 706

9:00 AM-10:30 AM National Guard Area IV Meeting/Caucuses & Elections | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 603-605

9:00 AM-10:30 AM National Guard Area V Meeting/Caucuses & Elections | Colorado Convention Center, Room 705

9:00 AM-10:30 AM National Guard Area VI Meeting/Caucuses & Elections | Colorado Convention Center, Room 607

10:30 AM-10:40 AM Ribbon Cutting Ceremony | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D Lobby

10:40 AM-5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D

10:40 AM-12:00 PM Brunch | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D

11:00 AM-11:30 AM Committee on Nominations | Colorado Convention Center, Room 607

12:00 PM-5:00 PM First Business Session | Colorado Convention Center, Bellco Theatre

  • Civilian Attendee Attire: Business Casual or Booth Attire
  • Military Attendee Attire: Class B Short Sleeve Open Collar (Army & Air)
  • 12:00 PM Call to Order
  • 12:15 PM Colorado/Wyoming Welcome
  • 12:50 PM Chairman's Report
    • Maj. Gen. Donald Dunbar, NGAUS Chairman | View Video
  • 1:00 PM Presentation of the Harry S. Truman Award | View Video
  • 1:15 PM Roll Call of States | View Video
  • 2:15 PM-3:15 PM Exhibition Break | Beverages and prize giveaways in the exhibit hall
  • 3:15 PM NGAUS Membership Awards Presentation
  • 3:30 PM NGAUS Committee on Bylaws Report
  • 3:40 PM State of the National Guard
  • 4:20 PM Key Address with Q&A
    • Gen. James C. McConville, Chief of Staff of the Army | View Video

7:00 PM-10:00 PM Governor's Reception | Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum, 7711 E Academy Blvd, Denver, CO 80230

  • 6:00 PM-6:15 PM Board buses at Conference Hotels
  • Conference badge is required for entry
  • Attire: Western Casual

Sunday, September 1

7:00 AM-5:00 PM Daily Shuttle Transportation | Conference Hotels to the Colorado Convention Center

7:00 AM-8:00 AM Religious Services | Colorado Convention Center, Room 603, 605

8:00 AM-5:00 PM Registration | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D Lobby

8:00 AM-4:00 PM Conference Information Booth | Colorado Convention Center, Lobby D

8:00 AM-5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D

8:00 AM-12:00 PM Second Business Session | Colorado Convention Center, Bellco Theatre

  • Civilian Attendee Attire: Business Casual or Booth Attire
  • Military Attendee Attire: Class B Short Sleeve Open Collar (Army & Air)
  • 8:00 AM Call to Order and Determination/Presentation of Junior/Senior Minuteman
  • 8:15 AM NGAUS Treasurer's Report
  • 8:20 AM NGAUS Committee on Credentials and Rules Verification Report
  • 8:25 AM First NGAUS Individual Awards Presentation
  • 8:55 AM Special Address with Q&A
  • 9:30 AM-10:15 AM Exhibition Break | Coffee and giveaways in the exhibit hall
  • 10:15 AM Looking Ahead to the 142nd General Conference & Exhibition
  • 10:30 AM Eyewitness to the Holocaust
  • 10:50 AM Special Awards Ceremony
  • 11:00 AM National Guard Educational Foundation Report | View Video
  • 11:20 AM Special Address with Q&A

11:00 AM-2:00 PM NGAUS Spouse Luncheon | The Centennial Ballroom, Hyatt Regency Denver, 650 15th Street, Denver, CO 80202

  • 10:30 AM-10:45 AM Board buses at Conference Hotels
  • 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Welcome gathering with wine and other beverages
  • 12:00 PM-2:30 Luncheon
  • Ticket is required for entry
  • This event open to spouses and guests of attendees who have registered for this event only
  • Attire: Business Casual

12:00 PM-1:00 PM Lunch | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D

12:00 PM-2:30 PM Retired/Separated Caucus/Luncheon/Elections | Colorado Convention Center, Mile High Ballroom

  • If you are interested in running for the retired/separated Air position, contact retired Col. Pete Duffy, the Army rep, at [email protected].

12:00 PM-2:30 PM Warrant Officer Luncheon and Caucus | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 501, 502, 503, 504

  • If you are interested in running for Area I, III or V positions, contact retired Chief Warrant Officer 5 Joe Diaz of Oklahoma, the warrant officer representative on the NGAUS board of directors, at [email protected].

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Engineer Task Force Meeting (ARMY) | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 708, 710, 712

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Combat Air Forces Task Force Meeting (AIR) | Colorado Convention Center, Room 705

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Officer Professional Development-Second Session | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 201, 203, 205

  • Caucus/Elections & Company Grade Business
  • Attire: Class B Short Sleeve Open Collar (Army & Air)

1:30 PM-2:30 PM C4I Task Force Meeting (ARMY) | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 702, 704

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Personnel/Medical Benefits Task Force Meeting (JOINT) | Colorado Convention Center, Room 207

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Fire Support Task Force Meeting (ARMY) | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 707, 709, 711

2:00 PM-3:00 PM Combat Support/Mission Support Task Force Meeting (AIR) | Colorado Convention Center, Room 706

2:00 PM-4:00 PM DANG Senior Statesman Meeting | Colorado Convention Center, Room 506

  • By invitation only

2:30 PM-3:00 PM Committee on Nominations | Colorado Convention Center, Room 607

2:30 PM-3:30 PM Joint Officer Management | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 603-605

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Cyber Task Force Meeting (JOINT) | Colorado Convention Center, Room 705

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Combat Vehicle Task Force Meeting (ARMY) | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 702, 704

3:30 PM-5:30 PM Sustainment Task Force Meeting (ARMY) | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 708, 710, 712

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Domestic Operations Task Force Meeting (JOINT) | Colorado Convention Center, Room 207

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Mobility Air Forces Task Force Meeting (AIR) | Colorado Convention Center, Room 706

4:00 PM-6:00 PM Aviation Task Force Meeting (ARMY) | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 707, 709, 711

6:00 PM-11:00 PM Hospitality Night | Check back here or check the conference app for locations

  • Conference badge is required for entry
  • Attire: Casual

Monday, September 2

7:00 AM-5:00 PM Daily Shuttle Transportation | Conference Hotels to the Colorado Convention Center

8:00 AM-12:00 PM Registration | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D Lobby

8:00 AM-4:00 PM Conference Information Booth | Colorado Convention Center, Lobby D

8:00 AM-12:30 PM Exhibit Hours | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D

8:30 AM-10:30 AM Air Separate Session | Colorado Convention Center, Mile High Ballroom

  • Civilian Attendee Attire: Business Casual or Booth Attire
  • Military Attendee Attire: Class B Short Sleeve Open Collar (Army & Air)
  • Speakers Include:
    • Lt. Gen. L. Scott Rice, Director, Air National Guard | View Presentation
    • F-35 Panel
      • Kevin J. Smith, Director, F-35A USAF Program Manager, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics | View Presentation
      • Brig. Gen. Craig A. Campbell, Assistant Adjutant General-Air, Vermont National Guard | View Presentation
      • Col. David A. Smith, Commander, 158th Fighter Wing, Vermont Air National Guard
    • KC-46 Panel
      • Mike Hafer, Senior Manager, KC-46 Business Development, The Boeing Company | View Presentation
      • Brig. Gen. Laurie M. Farris, Assistant Adjutant General-Air, New Hampshire National Guard | View Presentation
      • Col. John W. Pogorek, Commander, 157th Air Refueling Wing, New Hampshire National Guard
  • Agenda includes presentation of unit awards

8:30 AM-10:30 AM Army Separate Session | Colorado Convention Center, Bellco Theatre

  • Civilian Attendee Attire: Business Casual or Booth Attire
  • Military Attendee Attire: Class B Short Sleeve Open Collar (Army & Air)
  • Speakers Include:
    • Lt. Gen. Daniel R. Hokanson, Director, Army National Guard | View Presentation | View Video
    • Maj. Gen. Allen M. Harrell, Assistant Deputy Commanding General, ARNG, U.S. Army Materiel Command | View Video
    • Brig. Gen. Ross Coffman, Director, Nest-Generation Combat Vehicle Cross-Functional Team, Army Futures Command | View Video
    • Brig. Gen. Walter Rugen, Director, Future Vertical Lift Cross-Functional Team, Army Futures Command | View Video
  • Agenda includes presentation of unit awards

10:00 AM-11:00 AM NGAUS President Forum with Executive Directors | Colorado Convention Center, Room 607

10:30 AM-11:30 AM Exhibit Hall Break | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D

  • Coffee and giveaways in the exhibit hall

11:00 AM-1:30 PM Host State TAG Spouse Luncheon | The Brown Palace, 321 17th St, Denver, CO 80202

  • 10:30 AM-10:45 AM Board buses at Conference Hotels
  • This event is by invitation only
  • Attire: Business Casual

11:30 AM-1:00 PM Third Business Session | Colorado Convention Center, Bellco Theatre

  • Civilian Attendee Attire: Business Casual or Booth Attire
  • Military Attendee Attire: Class B Short Sleeve Open Collar (Army & Air)
  • 11:30 AM Call to Order and Second NGAUS Individual Awards Presentation
  • 11:50 AM NGEDA Report
  • 11:55 AM EANGUS Report
  • 12:00 PM AGAUS Report
  • 12:10 PM Company-Grade Officer Committee Report
  • 12:15 PM National Guard Youth Foundation Report
  • 12:20 PM NGAUS Committee on Resolutions Report
  • 12:30 PM Bylaws Discussion & Vote
  • 12:45 PM NGAUS Committee on Nominations and Elections Report

12:30 PM-11:30 PM Exhibitor Move Out | Colorado Convention Center, Hall C & D

1:00 PM-4:00 PM AGAUS Working Luncheon | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 501, 502, 503, 504

  • AGs Only

1:00 PM-6:00 PM Lunch on your own

2:00 PM-4:30 PM Officer Professional Development-Third Session | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 201, 203, 205, 207

  • Attire: Class B Short Sleeve Open Collar (Army & Air)

3:00 PM-4:00 PM Joint Office Management | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 603-605

4:00 PM-5:00 PM Joint Office Management | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 603-605

6:00 PM-7:30 PM Chairman's Head Table Reception | Colorado Convention Center, Rooms 501, 502, 503, 504

  • This event is by invitation only

6:00 PM-7:30 PM No-Host Cocktail Reception | Colorado Convention Center, Mile High Ballroom Pre-Function Lobby

7:00 PM Doors to the States Dinner Open | Colorado Convention Center, Mile High Ballroom

7:30 PM-9:30 PM States Dinner | Colorado Convention Center, Mile High Ballroom

  • Conference badge is required for entry
  • Attire: Denim and Diamonds. Denim with sparkle and bling.

9:00 PM Dinner Entertainment-Michael Martin Murphey | Colorado Convention Center, Mile High Ballroom