×

To install this webapp, tap share then Add to Home Screen.

×

To install this webapp, please open in Safari.

146th General Conference & Exhibition, Full Schedule

All events take place in the Huntington Place Convention Center (HPCC) unless otherwise noted. (as of June 21, 2024)
Subject to change

Wednesday, August 21

7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Build Out, Registration & Exhibit Hall | Hall B-C, Registration Lobby

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. NGAUS Office | Show Office Area 3rd Floor - Room 329

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Host State Set Up Operations | 331B&C, 330A

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Huntington Place Info Desk | Main Lobby

Noon to 4:30 p.m. Exhibitor Move-In | Hall B, C

Noon to 5 p.m. Registration Open | Main Lobby

Thursday, August 22

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Airport to Hotel Transportation

6:15 to 6:30 a.m. Hotel Transportation Pick-Up for Sponsors Golf Tournament 
Pick-up from HPCC - Departure 6:30 a.m.

7 a.m. to 4 p.m. NGAUS Office | Show Office Area 3rd Floor - Room 329

7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Host State Operations, Admin Center, Mail Room | 331B&C, 330A

7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sponsors’ Golf Tournament (Invitation Only)
Breakfast 07:30 a.m., Shotgun Start 9 a.m. | The Cardinal at St. John Resort, Plymouth, Mich.

7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Registration | Main Lobby

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Exhibitor Move-In | Hall B, C

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Huntington Place Info Desk | Main Lobby

5 to 7 p.m. Exhibitors’ Reception | Hall B, C Minuteman Stage (Exhibit Hall Workers Only)

Friday, August 23

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. Airport to Hotel Transportation from both Terminals

6:15 to 6:45 a.m. Hotel Transportation Pick-Up for NGAUS Golf Tournament
Pick-Up from Red Loop and Blue Loop Hotels TBD

7 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Host State Operations, Admin Center, Mail Room | 331B&C, 330A
NGAUS Office | Show Office Area 3rd Floor - Room 329

7:30 a.m to 5 p.m. Registration | Main Lobby

8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. NGAUS Golf Tournament
Shotgun Start at 9 a.m. | Pine Knob G.C., Clarkston, Mich.

8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Exhibitor Move-In | Hall B, C

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Huntington Place Info Desk | Main Lobby

1 to 2 p.m. Resolutions Committee New Member Training | 142A-C

2 to 2:30 p.m. Committee on Credentials and Rules | 141

2 to 4 p.m. Resolutions Committee (Joint) | 142A-C

6 to 9:30 p.m. Company Grade/Warrant Officer/Senior Warrant Officer/Field Grade Officer Mixer | Belle Isle (Conference Badge Required)
 Buses Depart from hotels beginning at 6 p.m.; return throughout the event.

6 to 9 p.m. Host State TAG Reception (Invitation Only) | Grosse Pointe War Memorial

Saturday, August 24

6:30 to 8 a.m. 5K / Urban-Athlon Run | Start Location: GM Plaza & Promenade at Riverwalk (outside Marriott Renaissance Center)

7 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Host State Operations, Admin Center, Mail Room | 331B&C, 330A
NGAUS Office | Show Office Area 3rd Floor - Room 329
Registration | Main Lobby

7:30 to 9 a.m. NGEDA Breakfast (Invitation Only) | 330B

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Huntington Place Info Desk | Main Lobby

8 to 11:30 a.m.
Resolutions Committee (Air) | 140F, G
Resolutions Committee (Army) | 142A-C

9 to 10:30 a.m.
National Guard Area I Meeting/Caucus | 141
National Guard Area II Meeting/Caucus | 251B, C
National Guard Area III Meeting/Caucus & Elections | 251A
National Guard Area IV Meeting/Caucus | 250B, C
National Guard Area V Meeting/Caucus | 140B, C
National Guard Area VI Meeting/Caucus & Elections | 140D, E

9 to 11:30 a.m. Company Grade Officer Professional Development - FIRST SESSION | Grand Riverview Ballroom

10 to 10:10 a.m. Ribbon Cutting Ceremony | Lobby Outside Hall B

10:10 a.m. to 5 p.m Exhibit Hours | Hall B, C

10:40 a.m. to Noon Brunch (Complimentary in Exhibit Hall) | Hall B, C

11:30 a.m. to Noon Committee on Nominations | 141

12:30 to 5 p.m. First Business/Professional Development Session | Hall D
See business agenda on the Conference App.
Opening Ceremonies – Entrance thru Exhibit Hall B

1:30 to 2:30 p.m. New Corporate Member Orientation | Exhibit Hall Minuteman Stage

TBD Exhibit Hall Beverage Break (Complimentary in Exhibit Hall) | Hall B, C

6:30 to 10:30 p.m. Governor’s Reception | Henry Ford Museum
Dress: Casual Attire (Conference Badge Required) (All Badged Attendees are Invited)

Sunday, August 25

7 to 8 a.m. Religious Services
Catholic | 140F, G
Protestant | 142 A-C

7 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Host State Operations, Admin Center, Mail Room | 331 B&C, 330 A
NGAUS Office | Show Office Area 3rd Floor - Room 329
Registration | Main Lobby

8 to 9:15 a.m. Industry Workshop | Exhibit Hall Minuteman Stage

8 a.m. to Noon Second Business/Professional Development Session | Hall D
See business agenda on the Conference App.
Entrance thru Exhibit Hall B only

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Huntington Place Info Desk | Main Lobby

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Exhibit Hours | Hall B, C

TBD Coffee Break (Complimentary in Exhibit Hall) | Hall B, C

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. TAG Spouse’s Luncheon (Invitation Only) | Detroit Yacht Club

11:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Retired/Separated Caucus/Luncheon | Ovations Yacht Charter Boat Cruise
Board by Riverside of HPCC (Retired & Separated Only)
11:30 a.m to 1 p.m. will be Dockside; Cruise 1 to 3 p.m.  

Noon to 1 p.m. Lunch (Complimentary in Exhibit Hall) | Hall B, C

Noon to 4 p.m. Warrant Officer Caucus/Luncheon/Elections | 330B

1 to 2 p.m.
Engineer Task Force (Army) | 250B, C
Combat Air Forces Task Force (Air) | 140B, C
Domestic Operations Task Force (Joint) | 142A-C

1 to 4:15 p.m. Company Grade Officer Professional Development - SECOND SESSION 
Company Grade Caucus/Elections | Grand Riverview Ballroom
1:30 to 2:30 p.m. CGO (Army Breakout Session) | Grand Riverview Ballroom
1:30 to 2:30 p.m. CGO (Air Breakout Session) | 140F, G

1:15 to 3 p.m. State JAG Officer Meeting w/ Charles Young, General Counsel, NGB | TBD

1:30 to 2:30 p.m. C4I Task Force (Army) | 251B, C

2 to 3 p.m.   
Fire Support Task Force (Army) | 250B, C
Combat/Mission Support Task Force (Air) | 140D, F

2 to 5 p.m. Senior Leadership Forum (Invitation Only) | TBD

2:30 to 3 p.m. Committee on Nominations | 141

3 to 4 p.m. Cyber Task Force (Joint) | 140B, C
3 to 4 p.m. Combat Vehicle Task Force (Army) | 251B, C
3:30 to 5:30 p.m. Sustainment Task Force (Army) | 140F, G
4 to 5 p.m. Personnel/Medical Benefits Task Force (Joint) | 142A-C
4 to 5:30 p.m. Mobility Air Forces Task Force (Air) | 140D, E
4 to 6 p.m. Aviation Task Force (Army) | 250B, C
5 to 6 p.m. Space Task Force (Air) | 140B, C

5 to 5:15 p.m.
Air Separate Session Rehearsal | Grand Riverview Ballroom
Army Separate Session Rehearsal | Hall D

7 to 10 p.m. Hospitality Night | Multiple Locations
Greektown (Check Conference App for listings) (All Badged Attendees are Invited)
Take the free Detroit People Mover to/from Greektown.

Monday, August 26

7 a.m. to 4 p.m. Host State Operations, Admin Center, Mail Room | 331B&C, 330A
NGAUS Office | Show Office Area 3rd Floor - Room 329

7:30 to 9 a.m. Corporate Advisory Panel Meeting (CAP Members Only) | 140B, C

7:30 to 9:30 a.m. “Fall-in” Coffee & Tea to Start the Day (Complimentary) | Main Lobby

8 a.m. to Noon
Registration | Main Lobby
Exhibit Hours | Hall B, C

8:30 to 10:30 a.m.
Air Separate Session | Grand Riverview Ballroom
Army Separate Session | Hall D
See business agenda for both sessions on the Conference App.

9 a.m. to Noon Corporate Advisory Panel Meeting (Open) | Exhibit Hall Minuteman Stage

9:30 to 10:45 a.m. NGB Spouse Seminar (Open to all Conference Spouses) | Grand Riverview Ballroom

10:15 to 11:15 a.m. NGAUS Presidents Forum with Executive Directors | 142A-C

11 a.m. to 3 p.m. NGAUS Spouse Luncheon (Registration Required) | Detroit Institute of Arts
Departs HPCC at 11 a.m., returns 3 p.m.

11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Third Business/Professional Development Session | Hall D
See business agenda on the Conference App.

Noon to 9:30 p.m. Exhibitor Move-Out | Hall B, C

1 to 4 p.m. AGAUS Working Luncheon (AGs & Invited Guests Only) | 330B

1 to 6 p.m. Free Time – Lunch on your Own

2 to 4:30 p.m. Company Grade Officer Professional Development - THIRD SESSION | Grand Riverview Ballroom

6 to 7:15 p.m. No-Host Cocktail Reception | Grand Riverview Ballroom Foyer

6 to 7:30 p.m. Chairman’s Head Table Reception (Invitation Only) | Room 260

7:15 p.m. Doors to States Dinner Open | Hall D

7:30 to 9 p.m. States Dinner | Hall D (Registration & Conference Badge Required)
Dress: World War II time period

9 p.m. Entertainment Live Music | Grand Riverview Ballroom

Tuesday, August 27

TRAVEL DAY

6 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hotel to Airport Drop-Off Transportation
Buses run in a loop hotel to airport and back every 30 minutes

8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Exhibitor Move Out | Hall B, C