2019 Award Recipients

Harry S. Truman Award

Senator John Hoeven, North Dakota
Senator Joe Manchin, West Virginia

Montgomery Medal

Maj Gen Carol A. Timmons (Ret), Delaware
MG Timothy E. Orr (Ret), Iowa       

Charles Dick Medal of Merit

U.S. Rep. Garret Graves, Louisiana
U.S. Rep. Trent Kelly, Mississippi
State Rep. Stephen E. Barrar, Pennsylvania

Patrick Henry Award

County Administrator Chuck Huckelberry, Arizona
Christopher Bennett, House Veterans Affairs Committee
Matt Reel, House Veterans Affairs Committee
State Senator C.B. Embry, Kentucky
State Senator Albert Robinson, Kentucky
Meg Louwagie, Minnesota
State Rep. Philip Gunn, Mississippi
Bobby Morgan, Mississippi
Mayor G.T. Bynum, Oklahoma
Sean Harris, Pennsylvania
LTC Beresford F. Edwards (Ret), Virgin Islands
Emily Farnell, West Virginia
State Rep. Ken Skworonski, Wisconsin
State Rep. Steve Harshman, Wyoming
State Senator Drew Perkins, Wyoming

Distinguished Service Medal

Maj Gen Timothy Lunderman

Meritorious Service Award

LTC Manuel O. Dueñas, Guam
MAJ Nichole Inskeep, Kansas
Matt Pincus, NGAUS
Chief Warrant Officer 4 Rachelle S. McKay, NGB
MAJ Vincent P. Tirri, New Jersey
MAJ Mark Timmons, Oregon

Meritorious Service Certificate

Maj Robert Davidson, North Dakota
COL Linda Cills (Ret), Virgin Islands

Valley Forge Cross for Heroism

SSG David W. Gallagher (posthumous), Nevada  

Valley Forge Certificate

SGT Miguel A. Corzo, Nevada  

Theodore Roosevelt Leadership Award for Company Grade Officers

Capt Todd A. Swanson, Georgia
Capt Clarissa Atwell, Iowa
Capt Celestial E. Arnold, Kansas
CPT Eric D. Johnson, Kansas
1LT Corey A. Blankenship, Kentucky
CPT Jeremiah R. Malmberg, Mississippi
CPT Jay Falcon, New Jersey
CPT Jacqualynn L. Ybarra, North Carolina
CPT John R. Mazur, North Dakota
Capt Brett R. Nelson, North Dakota
CPT Bryan A. Andrews, Ohio
Capt Ashley N. Klase, Ohio
1LT Jeremiah Cowan, Utah
Capt Bradley N. Kelly, Wisconsin

Eagle Rising Award for Warrant Officers

Chief Warrant Officer 2 Jared A. Meier, Kansas
Chief Warrant Officer 2 Daniel L. Box, Mississippi
Warrant Officer Sarah F. Zadoyko, New Jersey
Chief Warrant Officer 2 Christian D. McManaman, North Carolina
Chief Warrant Officer 3 Arnold H. Zins, North Dakota
Chief Warrant Officer 3 George D. Summit, Utah
Chief Warrant Officer 2 Melinda Charles,Virgin Islands

Unit Awards

Army National Guard

Major General Milton A. Reckord Trophy

139th Brigade Support Battalion
South Dakota Army National Guard

Certificate of Victory

730th Area Support Medical Company
South Dakota Army National Guard

Pershing Plaque

Forward Support Company, 153rd Engineer Battalion     
South Dakota Army National Guard

Air National Guard

Spaatz Trophy

148th Fighter Wing
Minnesota Air National Guard

Distinguished Flying Unit Plaque

104th Fighter Wing
Massachusetts Air National Guard

123rd Fighter Squadron
Oregon Air National Guard

126th Air Refueling Wing
Illinois Air National Guard

157th Fighter Squadron
South Carolina Air National Guard

173rd Fighter Wing
Oregon Air National Guard

Mission Support Trophy

251st Cyber Engineering Installation Group
Ohio Air National Guard

Distinguished Mission Support Plaque

102nd Intelligence Wing
Massachusetts Air National Guard

128th Air Control Squadron
Wisconsin Air National Guard

132nd Mission Support Group
Iowa Air National Guard

175th Mission Support Group
Maryland Air National Guard

233rd  Space Group
Colorado Air National Guard

William W. Spruance Safety Award

115th Fighter Wing
Wisconsin Air National Guard

189th Airlift Wing
Arkansas Air National Guard 

Winston P. Wilson Trophy

114th Fighter Wing     
South Dakota Air National Guard

Curtis N. “Rusty” Metcalf Trophy

126th Air Refueling Wing
Illinois Air National Guard

Major General John J. Pesch Flight Safety Award

115th Fighter Wing
Wisconsin Air National Guard