Issues & Advocacy
 

Town Hall Meetings

Lawmakers use town hall meetings to receive instant feedback on issues important to constituents. NGAUS encourages members to attend town hall meetings and bring up the issues facing the National Guard. Let your members of Congress know what concerns Guard members.

Check here for a schedule of meetings in your area, as well as NGAUS talking points. This is your opportunity to ask the hard questions about the budget and other matters of importance. Unless otherwise stated, no RSVP is needed to attend a town hall meeting.

Don't see your state or representatives listed? Call the offices of your lawmakers. If you need help making that connection, please contact Dixie Ross at dixie.ross@ngaus.org or 202-454-5326.

Sen. Kelly Ayotte (N.H.)

Every other first Tuesday of the month beginning May 7, from 9:00 to 11:00 a.m.
Lancaster Town Hall
25 Main Street

Every other first Tuesday of the month beginning May 7, from 2:00 to 4:00 p.m.
Plymouth Town Hall
6 Post Office Square

Every other first Tuesday of the month beginning April 2, from 9:00 to 11:00 a.m.
Colebrook Town Office
17 Bridge Street

Every other first Tuesday of the month beginning April 2, from 1:00 to 3:00 p.m.
Littleton Opera House
2 Union Street

The second Wednesday of every other month beginning in April, from 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Salem Town Office
Knightly Meeting Room/Lower Level

The first Wednesday of each month from Noon to 2:00 p.m.
Newport Town Hall
15 Sunapee Street

The first Thursday of each month from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Lebanon City Hall
51 North Park Street

The second Tuesday of each month from 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Dover City Hall
First Floor Conference Room
288 Central Avenue

The second Wednesday of each month from Noon to 2:00 p.m.
Keene City Hall
3 Washington Street

Rep. Tim Huelskamp (Kan.)

Finney County Town Hall
April 15 – 11:00 a.m.
401 E. Spruce
Garden City

Ford County Town Hall
April 15 – 4:00 p.m.
2501 N. 14th Avenue
Dodge City

Ellis County Town Hall
April 17 – 10:00 a.m.
2350 E. 8th
Hays

Rep. Terri Sewell (Ala.)

April 15 – 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
Lisman Town Hall Municipal Complex
167 Municipal Drive
Lisman

April 15 – 1:00 to 2:00 p.m.
Livingston Civic Center
100 County Club Road
Livingston

April 15 – 6:00 to 7:00 p.m.
Marengo County Courthouse
101 East Coates Avenue
Linden

April 16 – 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
Jackson Senior Activity Center
1701 College Avenue
Jackson

April 16 – 5:00 to 6:00 p.m.
Gees Bend Welcome Center
12021 County Rd. 29
Alberta

Sen. Ron Wyden (Ore.)

April 15 – 12:15 p.m.
Hood River Valley High School
1220 Indian Creek Road
Hood River

April 15 – 3:00 p.m.
Oregon Veterans Home
700 Veterans Drive
The Dalles

April 16 – 11:00 a.m.
Condon High School Multi-purpose Room
210 E. Bayard Street
Condon

April 16 – 2:00 p.m.
Fossil Charter School Gym
404 Main Street
Fossil

April 17 – 10:10 a.m.
Sherman Junior Senior High School
65912 High School Loop
Moro

April 18 – 4:00 p.m.
Lakeview High School
906 S. 3rd Street
Lakeview

April 19 – 10:30 a.m.
Klamath Community College Commons
7390 S. 6th Street
Klamath Falls

Sen. David Vitter (La.)

April 15 – 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.
Bastrop City Court Room
202 East Jefferson Street
Bastrop

Rep. Justin Amash (Mich.)
 
April 15 – 5:00 to 6:00 p.m.
Calhoun County Building
315 W. Green Street
Marshall

Rep. David Cicilline (R.I.)

April 15 – 5:30 p.m.
Greenville Public Library
573 Putnam Pike
Smithfield

Rep. James Lankford (Okla.)

April 15 – 5:00 to 6:00 p.m.
Oklahoma City Community College
College Union Rooms 1-3
7777 S. May Avenue
Oklahoma City

Rep. Mick Mulvaney (S.C.)

April 15 – 6:00 to 7:00 p.m.
War Memorial Building
154 Main Street
Chester

Rep. Dennis Ross (Fla.)

April 15 – 6:00 to 7:00 p.m.
New Tampa Regional Library
10001 Cross Creek Blvd.
Tampa

Rep. Paul Gosar (Ariz.)

April 15 – 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.
Golden Shores Civic Association
13136 S. Golden Shores Pkwy.
Topock

April 18 – 3:00 to 4:30 p.m.
The Daily Bread Bistro
5618 East Skyline Drive
San Tan Valley

April 23 – 12:00 to 2:00 p.m.
Cottonwood Fire Department
191 S. 6th Street
Cottonwood

May 3 – 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Rep. Gosar's San Tan Valley Office
270 E Hunt Highway, Suite 12
San Tan Valley

May 12 – 1:00 to 4:00 p.m.
Rep. Gosar's Prescott Office
122 N. Cortez Street Suite 104
Prescott

Rep. Jim Sensenbrenner (Wis.)

April 15 – 7:00 p.m.
Slinger Village Hall
220 Slinger Road
Slinger

April 16 – 9:00 a.m.
Waterloo Municipal Building
136 N. Monroe Street
Wasterloo

April 16 – 10:00 a.m.
Johnson Creek Village Hall
125 Depot Street
Johnson Creek

April 16 – 10:45 a.m.
Helenville Fire Hall
N4737 N. Helenville Road
Helenville

April 16 – 11:30 a.m.
Sullivan Village Hall
500 Madison Avenue
Sullivan

April 16 – 1:00 p.m.
Palmyra Village Hall
100 Taft Street
Palmyra

April 17 – 9:00 a.m.
Rubicon Town Hall
N3864 County Road P
Rubicon   

April 17 – 9:45 a.m.
Neosho Village Hall
210 S. Schuyler Street
Neosho

April 17 –10:30 a.m.
Lebanon Town Hall
E8695 Church Road
New London
 
April 17 – 11:15 a.m.
Ixonia Town Hall
W1195 Marietta Avenue
Ixonia
 
April 17 – 1:00 p.m.                 
Ashippun Town Hall
Oconomowoc Special Education
850 N. Lake Road
Oconomowoc
               
May 4 – 7:00 p.m.
Richfield Village Hall
4128 Hubertus Road
Richfield

May 10 – 9:00 a.m.
Delafield City Hall
500 Genesee Street
Delafield
               
May 10 – 1:00 p.m.
Brookfield Public Safety Building
2100 N. Calhoun Road
Brookfield

Rep. Lynn Jenkins (Kan.)

April 16 – 9:00 to 10:00 a.m.
Open Office Hours
Topeka Office
3550 SW 5th Street
Topeka

Sen. Jerry Moran (Kan.)

April 16 – 4:00 to 5:00 p.m.
Livingston Family Center
1830 N. Main Street
Kingman

Sen. Mark Begich (Alaska)

April 16 -  4:30 to 5:40 p.m.
Raven Landing Community Center
1222 Cowles Street
Fairbanks

Rep. David Jolly (Fla.)

April 17
Seminole
Please contact local office for details

Rep. Susan Brooks (Ind.)

April 17 – 4:00 to 5:00 p.m.
Room 206, Lawrence National Guard Armory
9920 East 59th Street
Lawrence

Rep. Paul Cook (Calif.)

April 17 – 5:30 to 7:00 p.m.
Police Department Community Room
15840 Smoke Tree Street
Hesperia

Rep. Ted Yoho (Fla.)

April 21 – 6:00 to 7:30 p.m.
Columbia County School Board Auditorium
 372 West Duval Street
Lake City

Rep. Steve Womack (Ark.)

April 22 – 2:00 p.m.
Lowell City Hall
216 N. Lincoln Street
Lowell

Rep. John Garamendi (Calif.)    

April 23
Fairfield
Please contact local office for details

Rep. Ron DeSantis (Fla.)

April 23 – 12:00 to 2:00 p.m.
Salem Centre
7235 Bonneval Road
Jacksonville

Rep. Tom Cotton (Ark.)

April 16 – 9:00 a.m.
Staff-led Veterans Assistance Session
Lavaca City Hall
808 W. Main Street
Lavaca

April 16 – 12:00 p.m.
Staff-led Veterans Assistance Session
Logan County Courthouse
366 N. Broadway Avenue
Booneville

April 16 – 2:30 p.m.
Staff-led Veterans Assistance Session
Waldron City Hall
370 Featherston Street
Waldron

April 23 – 3:30 p.m.
Coffee with your Congressman
Patti’s Kitchen/Sandwich Shop
212 Main Street
Rison

Rep. Donna Edwards (Md.)

April 26 – 9:00 to 10:00 a.m.
Bean Rush Café
1015 Generals Hwy.
Crownsville

May 17 – 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.
Riviera Public Library
1130 Duvall Hwy.
Pasadena

June 7, – 9:00 to 10:00 a.m.
Starbucks
3450 Donnell Drive
Forestville

July 26 – 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.
Severna Park Library
45 West McKinsey Road
Severna Park

Rep. Alan Lowenthal (Calif.)

Please contact local office for details

Sen. Michael Crapo (Idaho)    

May 14 – 7:00 p.m.
Telephone Town Hall
Click here to sign up

Sept. 17 – 7:00 p.m.
Telephone Town Hall
Click here to sign up

Sen. Mike Lee (Utah)    

April 15 – 7:00 p.m.
Ogden High School Auditorium
2828 S. Harrison Blvd.
Ogden

April 17 – 7:00 p.m.
Copper Hills High School Auditorium
5445 New Bingham Hwy.
West Jordan

May 14 – 7:00 p.m.
Telephone Town Hall
Click here to connect through Facebook
Click here to connect through the web portal

June 11 – 7:00 p.m.
Telephone Town Hall
Click here to connect through Facebook
Click here to connect through the web portal

July 9 – 7:00 p.m.
Telephone Town Hall
Click here to connect through Facebook
Click here to connect through the web portal

Sept. 10 – 7:00 p.m.
Telephone Town Hall
Click here to connect through Facebook
Click here to connect through the web portal

Oct. 8 – 7:00 p.m.
Telephone Town Hall
Click here to connect through Facebook
Click here to connect through the web portal

Nov. 12 – 7:00 p.m.
Telephone Town Hall
Click here to connect through Facebook
Click here to connect through the web portal

Dec. 10 – 7:00 p.m.
Telephone Town Hall
Click here to connect through Facebook
Click here to connect through the web portal

Rep. David Valadao (Calif.)

April 21 – 12:00 to 1:00 p.m.
Lamont Family Apartments Community Center
7022 Di Giorgio Road
Lamont

April 21 – 3:00 to 4:00 p.m.
Arvin City Hall
200 Campus Drive
Arvin

April 28 – 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
Poplar Village Homes
1775 Poplar Avenue
Wasco

April 28 – 12:00 to 1:00 p.m.
Shafter Police Department Community Room
201 Central Valley Hwy.
Shafter